Legal Notice

Ownership and editorial ​responsibility

This website is the propriety of De Circourt Associates -SARL with a capital of 100 000€, located 34 avenue des Champs Elysées 75008 Paris, France - Tél 33 (0)1 43 12 98 00

Carte professionnelle T6768 delivered by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Ile de France, le 6 juillet 2016

Financial Garanty 110 000 € - insurance RCS (Responsabilité Civile Professionnelle) by Lloyd's France SA (c/o SEGAP Boîte postale 40457 75327 - Paris cedex 07
Siret : 342 553 625 000 - APE 6831 Z

TVA Intracommunautaire FR13342553625

The activity of the real estate agency is regulated by the law n°70-9 of January 2, 1970 (Hoguet)

The owner may have recourse to mediation in accordance with the Consumer Code, with the Mediation and Settlement Center of the Medicys Bailiffs (medicys.fr) or the Medimmoconso Association (medimmoconso.fr).

The publishing manager, Madame Pascale Bossuat can be contacted on contact@parisrental.com

 The website is hosted in France with the company OVH located 2 rue Kellerman BP 80157 - 59053 Roubaix Cedex 1​ - Tel : +33 (0)8 203 203 63
 
The development of this website has been done by JoliCode -18 Avenue Parmentier, 75011 Paris Web : https://jolicode.com/

De Circourt Associates owns the intellectual property, and has the rights of usage on all the elements available on this website, its written and graphic elements, photograps, logo, icons, publication, sounds and softwares.

All reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adapting of part or of all of the website, whatever the means or procedure used, is forbidden, unless permission granted in writing by De Circourt Associates.

Any use of the website or of any of its elements without the proper authorization  will be considered as a counterfeiting offensed subject to legal pursuits as per the articles L.335-2 of the Code of Industrial Propriety

Privacy and use of cookies

 

We value your privacy and we appreciate your trust in protecting your personal information. In these Legal Terms of Privacy and Cookie Usage, we tell you what information we collect about you, the reasons for that collection, and how we protect that information. We also summarize your rights and indicate how to exercise them if necessary, for example by contacting the Paris Rental customer service at contact@parisrental.com

 

Who are we ?

 

The part designated by "us" or "our" in this Privacy and Cookie Policy is Paris Rental - De Circourt Associates, whose registered office is at the following address: 34 avenue des Champs-Elysées, 75008 Paris, France. You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at contact@parisrental.com.  

If you wish to ask us general questions about our website, update your marketing preferences or modify your personal information, please access the "Contact" page of this site to contact our customer service.

 

What information do we collect ?

 

In this section, we show you the categories of information collected by

 

Information you provide when you create an account:

• Your name

• Your details (such as e-mail address, postal address and telephone numbers)

• Your encrypted password

• The necessary documents you provided for a commercian exchange with Paris Rental such as RIB, property tax, diagnostics, identity document, tripleplay contract ...

• The text or images you transmit to personalize your apartment on our website

 

Information collected automatically:

• Your IP address

• Login and password proposal

• Storage of site display settings

• The various seizures made on the site

• Analysis of page views

• Social Network Information

 

If you are registered as a Paris Rental customer, we associate this automatically collected data with all other information collected about you described below. We use this information for various purposes as described below.

 

Information you provide when writing a testimonial or contact customer service:

If you provide personal information when evaluating a service, we treat all such information in accordance with the confidentiality provided in our Legal Notice. Please note that customer testimonials posted on our website are accessible to all. Do not include information that you do not want to share publicly.

 

You may also provide personal information when you contact the agents of our customer service.

 

You have the option of not providing personal information. However, if you use this feature, you may not be able to use certain features of our website or may not be able to use our services properly. Similarly, if you refuse to place certain cookies on your device, you will only have access to a limited number of the features of our website (please find more information about the cookies below).

 

Our website is not intended for minors, and they do not have the right to create an account or provide any personal information about them.

 

What are this data for?

 

We use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

• Honor your queries and offer the associated customer service ;

• Maintain, improve and administer our website ;

• Inform you of services that may be of interest to you ;

• Improve or personalize your online experience, our services and the way we communicate with you;

• Improve the security of our network: Identify and avoid fraudulent uses;

• Better understand how our visitors use our website and determine the effectiveness of your navigation

• Provide you with personalized customer service and be immediately responsive to your requests by email or phone; ;

• Subscribe to the Paris Rental Newsletter, informing the real estate market, new tax regulations and real estate legislation;

• Assist you if you lose a document, are abroad and need information (rental agreement, etc.);

 

More specifically, the “owners” data allows us to:

 

• Feed our web platform to rent, manage or sell the apartment for which you have mandated us

• Evaluate and improve the marketing of your goods

• Quickly deliver your apartment for rent, without you having to ask you for the necessary documents (property tax, RIB ...) again.

 

“Tenant” data allows us to:

 

• Reach you following your request for information concerning one or more furnished apartments

• Recognize your identity during interventions

• When you leave, submit to you our service "Farewell Package"

 

Who has access to your information ?

 

We restrict access to your information only to employees who need to use it. They have the obligation to protect them and to preserve their confidentiality.

 

We may also transmit the information we collect about you to other entities (eg, banks) that process this information on your behalf. They assist us, for example, in the following tasks:

• Payment processing (RIB, bank transfers)

• Hosting our website

• Marketing, analysis activities

• Customer service

• Fraud detection

 

We are also liable to share your information, in application and in accordance with the law, when their disclosure applies to cooperation during investigations of activities declared illegal, to the execution of our Legal Mentions, or to the protection of our property, or those of a third party.

Finally, we may share your personal information with our Home Management subsidiary, one or more third parties in the event of a merger, acquisition or corporate reorganization of our entity.



How long do we keep your personal information ?

 

We only store your personal information for as long as it takes to fulfill the purposes for which it was provided or because we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

What are your rights to access and control your personal information ?

 

You have the possibility to:

• access your personal information ;

• unscribe from our marketing operations or withdraw any consent you have given us ;

• request a copy of the personal information processed by us ;

• require correction of your personal information ;

• to require the deletion of your personal information (or its modification in such a way that you are no longer identifiable) or to limit the ways in which we may use your personal information, in either case, only in the specific circumstances provided by the law ;



How to exercise these rights?

 

To exercise any of the rights listed above, you can contact our customer service. To do this, go to the "Contact" page of this website.

 

Finally, you can also make your request by writing to Paris Rental - Circourt Associates - 34 avenue des Champs-Elysees, 75008 Paris. Please provide your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number, as well as your request.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

 

We have a secure interface through HTTPS (HyperText Transfer Protocol Secure) to help us maintain the privacy and security of your personal information.

When you create a Paris Rental account, you choose a password to protect the data in your account. This password has to be effective and secure.

 

Your data is stored and secured in our internal database.

 

What are cookies and why do we use them on our website?

 

Cookies are small data files that often contain a unique identifier, they can track your navigation with the pages visited to establish statistics to improve our website. They are sent to your device and stored on it when you visit certain web pages. Cookies are useful because they allow the website to recognize the user's device and its needs. Like most websites, our site uses cookies that allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences and, in general, improve your experience on our site.

 

You accept cookies on your computer, tablet or mobile device ("device") to enjoy a good browsing experience on our site and to better fulfill your needs.

 

If you do not accept cookies, some features of our site will not work. However, if you prefer to control or delete cookies coming from our website, please refer to the Cookie Management section below.

 

What types of cookies do we use on our website?

 

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

These cookies provide the services that you have specifically requested on our website; they are essential for you to navigate on our site and use its features.

 

Performance cookies

 

These cookies collect anonymous information about the pages visited and how visitors use the website; for example : which pages are most visited or which generate error messages.

 

Functionality cookies

 

These cookies allow our website to remember your choices, your username, your language, the country where you are, etc., and to offer you more personal and improved features.

 

How to choose the cookies placed on your device?

 

Cookies allow you the use of essential features of our site ; we recommend that you do not disable them. Please note that if you disable or delete some cookies, our site will not work properly.

 

The help menu in most browsers’ menu bar will tell you how to enable cookies or prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to make the browser warn you if you receive a new cookie and how to disable all cookies. You can also disable or delete similar data used by the add-ons in your browser.

 

If you wish to disable the cookies created by the "sharing feature" of Paris Rental content via social networks such as Facebook and Twitter, we suggest you consult the websites of these third parties for more information on their cookies and the management of these latter.

 

If you want to know more about third-party cookies and possibly disable them, visit the websites www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

We may modify this Privacy and Cookie Policy when applicable, and post any modified version of it on our website thereof. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by adapting it to new legal regulations; we therefore ask you to consult it regularly.

 

Privacy Policy

Rules for the collection and use of information: We respect the privacy of our customers and visitors. According to Law no.78-17, dated January 6th 1978 of the French personal data act (CNIL : National commission of IT liberties), concerning information technology, files and personal liberty (article 36), the holder of the right of access may demand that any information that is inexact, missing or out-of-date, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is forbidden concerning him/herself be rectified, completed, clarified, updated or deleted.To exercise this right, if you wish to be removed from our database or to rectify, add or remove any information about you, please write to confidentiality. the data  processing issued from this website has been declared to the CNIL (National commission of IT liberties) #1240621 and #1816400.

ParisRental web site collects names, email addresses, and other personal information from owners and tenants when submitted via our online forms, such as our request forms. This data is used by ParisRental only and is not shared, traded, or sold to third parties.

ParisRental also collects non-personal data through "cookies" which are used to achieve important site functionality, including the recognition of logged-in users. The installation refusal of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can refuse the installation of cookies by setting their browser accordingly.Our web-server also records IP addresses from all visitors to ParisRental IP addresses are assigned automatically to your computer when you use the web.

We use IP addresses to help analyse problems with our server, to administer our website, to diagnose trends, to track user movement, and to collect broad demographic information--all for the purpose of positive evolution of our website and delivering individualized, custom content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information, and their collection is standard procedure in most web-server environments.

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that by clicking one of these links, you are entering another website, for which ParisRental.com is not responsible.

By using ParisRental.com, you agree with our above privacy policy. It may be revised periodically without notice. Please re-read it before submitting any personal information if you have concerns about how your information is being collected and used.

DE CIRCOURT ASSOCIATES strives to provide the website Parisrental with information as reliable as possible. However, the company is not responsible for any inaccuracies, omissions or deficiencies in updating the information provided to it by its customers.

Credits

Using the RATP card provision here.

Using Parisian transport symbols provision here.